Virgil E. Cawood

a_cawood

NAME:
Virgil Eugene Cawood
NICKNAME:
Jack
SERVICE NUMBER:
512102
HOME OF RECORD:
Bowie, AZ
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Cassie Cawood
DATE OF BIRTH:
5/29/1923
SERVICE DATES:
1942 – 1945
DATE OF DEATH:
1/7/2010
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 345 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 345 Corporal
Tinian A/1/24 345 Corporal WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

Cawood developed crippling muscle pains on the way to Iwo Jima. On 10 February 1945, he was transferred to the sick bay of the USS White Plains and headed back to a hospital in Hawaii.
Cawood developed crippling muscle pains in February, 1945, while stationed with the battlion’s rear echelon at Camp Maui. The USS White Plains ferried him to the US Naval Hospital at Aiea Heights, Oahu.