John M. Corcoran

a_corcoran

NAME:
John Martin Corcoran
NICKNAME:
Bubbleface
SERVICE NUMBER:
487809
HOME OF RECORD:
West Roxbury, Boston, MA
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Anna G. Corcoran
DATE OF BIRTH:
5/24/1923
SERVICE DATES:
11/9/1942 – 2/23/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
2/23/1945
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 746 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 746 PFC WIA
Tinian In Hospital
Iwo Jima A/1/24 746 Corporal KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s