John J. Cummings

xz_nopic

NAME:
John Joseph Cummings
NICKNAME:
Jack
SERVICE NUMBER:
924270
HOME OF RECORD:
Brooklyn, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, Robert & Florence Cummings
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/16/1925
SERVICE DATES:
11/27/1943 – 2/20/1945
DATE OF DEATH:
2/20/1945
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima A/1/24 745 PFC KIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

The Cummings Brothers gave their names to American Legion Post 1436 in their native Brooklyn. Fittingly, the post had a formidable baseball team in the 1940s and 1950s. The Brooklyn Daily Eagle, 28 August 1947.
The Cummings Brothers gave their names to American Legion Post 1436 in their native Brooklyn. Fittingly, the post had a formidable baseball team in the 1940s and 1950s. The Brooklyn Daily Eagle, 28 August 1947.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s