James E. Cloud

a_cloud_SMUEdwin Cloud at Southern Methodist University, 1942.

NAME:
James Edwin Cloud
NICKNAME:
Red
SERVICE NUMBER:
515635 (enlisted)
0-44672 (commissioned)
HOME OF RECORD:
Bryan, TX
NEXT OF KIN:
Father, Mr. Jesse Cloud
DATE OF BIRTH:
9/1/1923
SERVICE DATES:
12/2/1942 – 7/10/1946
3/10/1951 – 9/9/1953
DATE OF DEATH:
7/6/2006
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
None Served A/1/24 1542 Second Lieutenant
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Second Lieutenant (WWII)
Captain (Retirement)

Biography coming soon.

"Red" Cloud played center for the 1943 Southwestern Louisiana State Institute football team.
“Red” Cloud played center for the 1943 Southwestern Louisiana State Institute football team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s