James D. Chavers

chavers_maui

NAME:
James Durant Chavers, Jr.
NICKNAME:
Jim
SERVICE NUMBER:
821567
HOME OF RECORD:
Savannah, GA
NEXT OF KIN:
Parents, James & Nell Chavers
DATE OF BIRTH:
10/18/1923
SERVICE DATES:
3/29/1944 – 1946
DATE OF DEATH:
7/17/2015
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima A/1/24 604 Private
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Private First Class

Biography coming soon.

Jim Chavers models a Japanese soldier's uniform, helmet, and glasses–souvenirs of Iwo Jima.
Jim Chavers models a Japanese soldier’s uniform, helmet, and glasses–souvenirs of Iwo Jima.

For the original of this picture, and to hear Mr. Chavers talk about his experiences on Iwo Jima, please click here.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s