Edgar W. Collins

a_collins

NAME:
Edgar Wendell Collins
NICKNAME:
Red
SERVICE NUMBER:
445372
HOME OF RECORD:
Chillicothe, OH
NEXT OF KIN:
Mother, Mrs. Cora Collins
DATE OF BIRTH:
9/19/1919
SERVICE DATES:
9/9/1942 – 1945
DATE OF DEATH:
10/20/2002
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 746 PFC
Saipan A/1/24 765 Corporal WIA
Tinian In Hospital
Iwo Jima A/1/24 765 Sergeant
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s