Charles Ckaminsky

a_ckaminsky

NAME:
Charles Ckaminsky
NICKNAME:
“Ski,” “The Mole”
SERVICE NUMBER:
175291
HOME OF RECORD:
Weymouth, MA
NEXT OF KIN:
Unknown
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/11/1896
SERVICE DATES:
4/5/1921 – 1947
DATE OF DEATH:
9/27/1978
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Roi-Namur A/1/24 651 Platoon Sergeant
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Platoon Sergeant

Biography coming soon.

"Company Police Sergeant Ckaminsky–a Russian Marine with 26 years straight service! 12 in China, where he lived like a king with a chauffeur and three White Russian concubines and knew Uncle Paul."Sergeant Ckaminsky treats himself to a foot bath in the field.
Camp Pendleton, 1943.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s