Aloysius T. Callahan

No photo available.

NAME:
Aloysius Thomas Callahan
NICKNAME:
Alley
SERVICE NUMBER:
949734
HOME OF RECORD:
Valley Stream, NY
NEXT OF KIN:
Wife, Mrs. Anna Callahan
DATE OF BIRTH:
8/5/1911
SERVICE DATES:
1944 – 4/2/1946
DATE OF DEATH:
7/12/1998
CAMPAIGN UNIT MOS RATE RESULT
Iwo Jima A/1/24 604 Private WIA
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS:
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK:
Corporal

Biography coming soon.

Anna and Al Callahan at their wedding, early 1930s. Photograph courtesy of Martin Treu.
Anna and Al Callahan at their wedding, early 1930s. Photograph courtesy of Martin Treu.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s